W.C. No. 4-300-993Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 12 P.3d 844
(Colo.App. 2000), rather than Qual-Med, Inc. v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, supra, and Egan v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, supra. I Faulkner, the respondents sought to withdraw their admission on grounds that further investigation revealed the claimant had not sustained a compensable injury of any kind. Indeed, as the Faulkner court noted, the respondents raised “the issue of causation pursuant to §8-41-301(1)(c),” which requires the claimant to prove an injury “proximately caused by an injury or occupational disease arising out of and in the course of the employee’s employment.” In such circumstances, the Faulkner court concluded the issue did not involve the correctness of the DIME physician’s impairment rating, but rather the “threshold requirement” that an injured employee establish a compensable injury by a preponderance of the evidence before any compensation is