W.C. No. 4-400-162Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Celebrity Custom Builders v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 916 P.2d 539 (Colo.App. 1995). Therefore, we do not address the insurer’s arguments that the ALJ’s order violates the constitutional protections against double jeopardy and excessive fines. See Pueblo School District No. 70 v. Toth, 924 P.2d 1094 (Colo.App. 1996).
Finally, we note the claimant has requested costs and attorney fees under § 8-43-301(14), C.R.S. 2000, on grounds the appeal was brought to delay the proceedings. We remand the matter for further proceedings on this issue.
Section 8-43-301(14) provides the signature of an attorney on a petition to review or brief constitutes a certification by the attorney that the petition to review or brief is “well grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law, and is not interposed for any improper purpose” such as harassment, delay, or unnecessarily increasing the cost of litigation. Here, the insurer has not had an opportunity to reply to the claimant’s request for attorney fees and costs.