IN RE SHELLENBERGER, W.C. No. 4-397-534 (05/18/00)
[…] Consequently, the ALJ found that the claimant suffered a compensable injury in the nature of an “occupational disease” which manifested on September 26.

Alternatively, the respondents contend the ALJ erroneously found the claimant sustained a compensable occupational disease. The respondents argue that the ALJ misapplied the law in holding them responsible for the claimant’s disease without determining whether the claimant was “last injuriously exposed” to the hazards of the disease at Brakes Plus. Again we disagree.

Section 8-41-304(1), C.R.S. 1999, provides in pertinent part that:

“Where compensation is payable for an occupational disease, the employer in whose employment the employer was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of such disease and suffered a substantial permanent aggravation thereof and the insurance carrier, if any, on the risk when such employee was last so exposed under such employer shall alone be liable therefore, without right of contribution from any prior employer or insurance carrier.”

Contrary to the respondents’ contention, § 8-41-304(1) presumes the existence of an occupational disease before the last injurious exposure rule is applicable. See Johnson- Reynold v. Virtual Industries, Inc., W.C. No. 4-266-253 (July 23, 1999) Holmes v.