W.C. No. 4-449-506Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] See City of Boulder v. Dinsmore, 902 P.2d 925 (Colo.App. 1995); Rules of Procedure, Part VIII(A)(7), 7 Code Colo. Reg. 1101-3 at 22. Consequently, we have not considered the Division of Workers’ Compensation file.
To receive temporary disability benefits, a claimant must establish a causal connection between the industrial disability and the loss of wages. Once the claimant has established her entitlement to temporary disability benefits, temporary disability benefits must continue until the occurrence of one of the events listed in § 8-42-103(a)-(d), C.R.S. 2000. However, § 8-42-105(4) provides that “where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury.
We have previously concluded that § 8-42-105(4) is applicable where the claimant is determined to be responsible for the loss of post-injury modified employment. Martinez v. Colorado Springs Disposal,
W.C. No. 4-437-497 (March 7, 2001).