W.C. No. 4-391-300Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Finally, the respondents contend the record contains no evidence that the claimant’s post-separation wage loss was the result of the injury rather than his work status. Because we conclude the ALJ found that the claimant’s wage loss was to some degree caused by of the injury, and because we conclude this finding is supported by substantial evidence, we affirm the order.
Section 8-42-103(1), C.R.S. 1999, requires that, in order for a claimant to receive temporary disability benefits, the injury or occupational disease must cause disability. [Statute significantly amended by the addition of subsection (1) (g) for injuries arising on or after July 1, 1999]. Section 8-42-106(1), C.R.S. 1999, provides that a claimant who suffers temporary partial disability “shall receive sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the difference between said employee’s average weekly wage at the time of the injury and said employee’s average weekly wage during the continuance of the temporary partial disability.”
In PDM Molding, Inc. v.