W.C. No. 4-244-640Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Although not specifically cited in the ALJ’s order, it is apparent that she imposed the daily penalties under the provisions of § 8-43-304(1), C.R.S. 1997. However, in Sears v. Penrose Hospital, ___ P.2d ___ (Colo.App. No. 96CA0909, February 20, 1997), the Court of Appeals ruled that the general penalty provisions of § 8-43-304(1) apply only in those cases where the Act does not create a specific penalty for the alleged violation. Moreover, the court indicated that where the “gravamen” of the disputed conduct is failure to pay medical benefits, the Act provides a specific penalty under § 8-43-401(2)(a), C.R.S. 1997. Therefore, § 8-43-304(1) does not apply in such cases.
Section 8-43-401(2)(a) provides as follows:
“If any insurer or self-insured employer willfully delays payment of medical benefits for more than thirty days or willfully stops payments, such insurer or self-insured employer shall pay a penalty to the Division of eight percent of the amount of wrongfully withheld benefits.”
Here, the “gravamen” of the claim for penalties is the CCIA’s delay in approving payment for physical therapy. Thus, the claim is governed by § 8-43-401(2)(a), not § 8-43-304(1). Sears v. Penrose Hospital, supra.