IN RE SCRUGGS, W.C. No. 4-490-474 (6/18/04)
[…] However, the claimant contends the ALJ erroneously found he was barred from receiving TTD benefits under § 8-42-105(4). The claimant contends § 8-42-105(4) applies only to a termination of employment with the respondent-employer. We disagree.

To receive temporary disability benefits, a claimant must establish a causal connection between the industrial disability and the loss of wages. Section 8-42-103(1), C.R.S. 2003. Section 8-42-103(1)(g) and identical language in §8-42-105(4) (termination statutes) provide that “where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury.” The claimant is responsible for the termination of employment if the claimant exercises some control over the circumstances leading to the separation. See Colorado Springs Disposal v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 58 P.3d 1061 (Colo.App. 2002).