IN RE SCRUGGS, W.C. No. 4-490-474 (6/18/04)
[…] In so far as pertinent, the ALJ implicitly determined that the claimant was responsible for the termination of employment on January 15, 2003. Therefore, on February 12, 2004, the ALJ granted the respondents’ request to terminate TTD effective January 15, 2003. The claimant timely appealed.

On review of the February 12 order, the claimant contends the ALJ erred insofar as he granted retroactive relief from the respondents’ February 13, 2003 General Admission of Liability. We perceive no reversible error.

As argued by the claimant, § 8-43-203(2)(d), C.R.S. 2003, provides that: “if any liability is admitted, payments shall continue according to admitted liability.” The courts have interpreted this provision to mean that if an admission of liability is filed the respondents are bound by the admission until granted prospective relief by order of the ALJ. HLJ Management Group v. Kim, 804 P.2d 250 (Colo.App. 1990).

In HLJ Management Group Inc. v.