IN RE SCRUGGS, W.C. No. 4-490-474 (1/27/04)
[…] City Market, Inc. v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 68 P.3d 601 (Colo.App. 2003); Colorado Compensation Insurance Authority v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 907 P.2d 676 (Colo.App. 1995).

Section 8-42-113.5 is titled “Recovery of Overpayments.” Under § 8-40-201(15.5), C.R.S. 2003, an overpayment is defined as:

“money received by a claimant that exceeds the amount that should have been paid, or which the claimant is not entitled to receive, or which results in duplicate benefits because of offsets that reduce disability or death benefits payable under said articles.”
Section 8-42-113.5 in pertinent part provides:
“(1) If a claimant has received an award for the payment of disability benefit or a death benefit under articles 40 to 47 of this title and also receives any payment, award, or entitlement to benefits under the federal old-age, survivors, and disability insurance act, an employment-paid retirement benefit plan, or any other plan, program, or source, for which the original disability benefits or death benefit is required to be reduced pursuant to said articles, but which were not reflected in the calculation of such disability benefit or death benefit:
(a) Within twenty calendar days after learning of such payment, award, or entitlement, the claimant, or the legal representative of a claimant who is a minor, shall give written notice of the payment, award, or entitlement to the employer or, if the employer is insured, to the employer’s insurer. If the claimant or legal representative give such notice, any overpayment that resulted from the failure to make the appropriate reduction in the original calculation of such disability benefits or death benefit shall be recovered by the employer or insurer in installments at the same rate as, or a lower rate than, the rate at which the overpayments were made. Such recovery shall reduce the disability benefits or death benefit payable after all other applicable reductions have been made.
(b) If the claimant or legal representative of a claimant who is a minor was receiving benefits in excess of the amounts that should have been paid under articles 40 to 47 of this title and failed to give the notice required by paragraph (a) of this subsection (1), the employer or insurer is authorized to cease all disability or death benefit payments immediately until the overpayments have been recovered in full.
(c) If for any reason recovery of the overpayment as contemplated in paragraph (a)(or(b) of this subsection (1) is not practicable, the employer or insurer is authorized to seek an order for repayment.” (Emphasis added).