IN RE SCHWANZ, W.C. No. 4-519-781 (7/11/02)
[…] Dr. Bergland later recommended the claimant avoid “long-distance travel.”

On October 26, 2001, the respondents made a written offer of modified employment to be performed in Sioux City, Nebraska. The written offer instructed the claimant to contact the employer about the offer by 1 p.m. on October 29. The claimant received the written offer on October 29, 2001, but did not begin the job.

Section 8-42-105(3)(d)(I) provides that temporary disability benefits terminate when the “attending physician gives the employee a written release to return to modified employment, such employment is offered to the employee in writing and the employee fails to begin such employment.”

The ALJ found the claimant established his entitlement to temporary disability benefits commencing October 22, 2001. Further, the ALJ found the claimant did not receive a written offer of modified employment within the meaning of 8-42-105(3)(d)(I), because Dr.