W.C. No. 4-007-532Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] The ALJ made no direct findings concerning whether or not the respondents are entitled to a reduction in the average weekly wage as of April 1, 1995, when the claimant purchased Medicare insurance.
I.
On review, King Soopers argues that the ALJ erred in holding that the claimant’s failure to purchase health insurance did not preclude consideration of the “cost” of purchasing such insurance when calculating the claimant’s average weekly wage. We find no error.
Section 8-40-201(19)(a), C.R.S. (1996 Cum. Supp.), defines wages as “the money rate at which the services rendered are recompensed under the contract for hire in force at the time of the injury.” Section 8-40-201(19)(b) goes on to state that:
“The term `wages’ shall include the amount of the employee’s cost of continuing the employer’s group health insurance plan and, upon termination of the continuation, the employee’s cost of conversion to a similar or lesser insurance plan . . .”
In a series of cases, we have held that the purpose of §8-40-201(19)(b) “is to insure that disabled claimants receive the reasonable value of employer-paid health insurance coverage if the employer terminates the coverage.” E.g., Turner v.