W.C. No. 4-268-404Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Rather, the ALJ found that the claimant was not customarily engaged in the framing trade as an independent contractor, because the claimant did not use a trade name, the claimant did not advertise as an independent contractor, the claimant did not have employees, and Unique Limited paid the claimant in his individual name.
I.
On review, the respondents first contend the ALJ erred in finding claimant was their “employee” and not an independent contractor. We perceive no error.
The respondents do not dispute that the claim is governed by former § 8-40-202(2), C.R.S. 1993, which applies to injuries sustained on or after April 12, 1993, and before July 1, 1995, the effective date of Senate Bill 95-072 (SB 72). See 1993 Colo. Sess. Laws, ch. 103 at 355. The applicable version of §8-40-202(2) provides that:
“any individual who performs services for pay for another shall be deemed to be an employee, irrespective of whether the common-law relationship of master and servant exists, unless such individual is free from control and direction in the performance of the service, both under the contract for performance of service and in fact and such individual is customarily engaged in an independent trade, occupation, profession, or business related to the service performed.” (Emphasis added).
Accordingly, the claimant established that he was the respondents’ “employee” by proof that he performed services for the respondents in exchange for a wage.