IN RE SANDOVAL, W.C. No. 4-509-179 (3/18/03)
[…] Aylor’s permanent impairment rating within 30 days. PALJ DeMarino’s order dated October 4, 2002, denied the respondents’ motion for reconsideration. Thereafter, the respondents did not admit liability. Instead, on October 18, 2002, the respondents filed an application for a DIME. Because the application was filed more than 30 days after the date of PALJ Klein’s order, PALJ Jaynes struck the respondents’ DIME request in an order dated November 1, 2002.

Section 8-43-301(2), C.R.S. 2002, provides that any party dissatisfied with an order “which requires any party to pay a penalty or benefits or denies a claimant any benefit or penalty” may file a petition to review. Orders which do not award or deny a benefit or penalty are interlocutory and not subject to review, until they are incident to a subsequent order which awards or denies a benefit or penalty. BCW Enterprises, Ltd. v.