IN RE SANDOVAL, W.C. No. 4-509-179 (3/18/03)
[…] Orders which do not award or deny a benefit or penalty are interlocutory and not subject to review, until they are incident to a subsequent order which awards or denies a benefit or penalty. BCW Enterprises, Ltd. v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 964 P.2d 533 (Colo.App. 1997).

Section 8-43-207.5(2), C.R.S. 2002, grants a PALJ authority to “issue interlocutory orders” and “make evidentiary rulings.” Section 8-43-207.5(3), C.R.S. 2002, provides that “an order entered by a prehearing administrative law judge shall be an order of the director and binding on the parties,” but further provides “such an order shall be interlocutory.” In Industrial Claim Appeals Office v. Orth, 965 P.2d 1246
(Colo. 1998), the court held that a PALJ’s order approving a settlement agreement is a final order subject to review.