IN RE SANDER, W.C. No. 4-369-777 (09/27/00)
[…] The claimant further alleged the final admission was invalid because it improperly calculated the claimant’s benefits, and because the treating physician’s impairment rating did not include all elements of the claimant’s impairment. Finally, the claimant argued the notice and proposal was timely because CRCP 6 (e) added 3 days for mailing. On May 15, 2000, the PALJ entered an order striking the notice and proposal and directing that the Division independent medical examination (DIME) not go forward. The claimant then filed this appeal.

Section 8-43-301(2), C.R.S. 2000, provides that any party dissatisfied with an order “which requires any party to pay a penalty or benefits or denies a claimant any benefit or penalty,” may file a petition to review. Generally, procedural orders governing the admission or exclusion of evidence are not final and appealable. See Reed v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, ___ P.3d ___ (Colo.App. No. 99CA0084, January 20, 2000.