W.C. No. 4-548-307.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] See Duran v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 883 P.2d 477 (Colo. 1994) (issue moot if resolution cannot have any effect upon an existing controversy).
Moreover, ALJ Henk’s orders denying the request for a new hearing are supported by her findings of fact and the findings are supported by substantial evidence in the record. Therefore, the orders must be upheld on review. Section 8-43-301(8), C.R.S. 2003.
II.
For his part, the claimant requests an award of costs and attorney fees on grounds the respondent’s appeal of the orders of ALJ Henk is “frivolous.” We deny the request.
Section 8-43-301(14), C.R.S. 2003, provides that attorney fees may be awarded against an attorney who submits a petition to review or brief in support of a petition “which is not well grounded in fact and warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law.”
As stated above, the claimant’s petition to review the order of ALJ Friend included the respondent’s allegation that it is entitled to a new hearing.