W.C. No. 4-428-933Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Because the hearing transcripts are not part of the appellate record, we must presume the ALJ’s findings are supported by substantial evidence in the record. Nova v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 754 P.2d 800 (Colo.App. 1988). Therefore, we may not disturb the ALJ’s finding that the claimant knew or should have known the nature, seriousness and probable compensable nature of her injury in 1996.
II.
Section 8-43-103(2) further states that
“[I]n all cases in which the employer has been given notice of an injury and fails, neglects, or refuses to report said injury to the division as required by the provisions of [the Workers’ Compensation Act], this statute of limitations shall not begin to run against the claim of the injured employee . . . until the required report has been filed with the division.”
The statutory reporting requirements refer to the requirements of § 8-43-101, C.R.S. 2000. See Grant v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 740 P.2d 530 (Colo.App. 1987). The relevant portion of that statute requires that: