W.C. No. 4-358-716Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] This result is not inconsistent with our order in Maloney v. Ampex Corp., W.C. No. 3-952-034 (February 27, 2002), cited by the respondents. In Maloney, we held an order denying a motion to strike a FAL was final and reviewable because the order rendered the claim closed and effectively denied additional benefits absent a petition to reopen. Here, the ALJ’s order does not preclude the possibility of additional benefits.
The respondents also argue that under § 8-43-301(6), C.R.S. 2002, we may review “supplemental orders” even if they are not final and reviewable under § 8-43-301(2). However, § 8-43-301(1), C.R.S. 2002, provides “any order, corrected order, or supplemental order is final unless a petition to review or appeal has been filed in accordance with this article.” Thus, supplemental orders are subject to the strictures of the statute, including the finality requirements of §8-43-301(2). In any event, § 8-43-301(2) does not limit itself to initial orders issued by ALJs, but applies to “an order” awarding or denying benefits.