IN RE SAMORA, W.C. No. 4-508-462 (5/23/03)
[…] Reg. 1103 at 51, renders the report invalid. Consequently, evidence that the DIME physician filed his report 9 days late did not preclude the ALJ from crediting the DIME physician’s opinions.

The claimant also contends the ALJ’s order which allows the respondents to recover overpaid temporary disability benefits violates § 8-42-101(4), C.R.S. 2002. Again we disagree.

Section 8-42-101(4) provides that once there has been an admission of liability or the entry of a final order finding that the employer or insurer is liable for the claimant’s medical expenses, “a medical provider shall under no circumstances seek to recover such costs or fees from the employee.” However, the statute does not preclude the insurer
from recovering overpaid indemnity benefits from the claimant. Indeed, § 8-43-207.5 C.R.S. 2002, expressly authorizes the ALJ to enter an order for the recovery of overpayments.