IN RE SALGADO-NUNEZ v. MYERS, W.C. No. 4-632-020 (6/23/2006)
[…] Therefore, the ALJ dismissed the claim.

On appeal, the claimant first contends that the ALJ erred as a matter of law in concluding that he was an independent contractor rather than an employee. The claimant argues that the relevant statutory factors compel the conclusion that the claimant was an employee. He also disputes particular findings of fact, arguing that they are unsupported by substantial evidence in the record. We are unpersuaded that the ALJ erred.

Pursuant to § 8-40-202(2)(a), C.R.S. 2005, “any individual who performs services for pay for another shall be deemed to be an employee” unless the person is “free from control and direction in the performance of the service, both under the contract for performance of service and in fact and such individual is customarily engaged in an independent trade, occupation, profession, or business related to the service performed.” The putative employer may establish that the claimant was free from direction and control and engaged in an independent business or trade by proving the presence of some or all of the nine criteria set forth in § 8-40-202(2)(b)(II). See also Nelson v.