Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
W.C. No. 4-520-335
February 10, 2003
FINAL ORDER
The claimant seeks review of an order of Administrative Law Judge Harr (ALJ) which determined the claimant was an independent contractor when he suffered a work-related injury and, therefore, denied the claim for workers’ compensation benefits. We affirm.
Section 8-40-202(2)(a), C.R.S. 2002, provides that:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, any individual who performs services for pay for another shall be deemed to be an employee, irrespective of whether the common-law relationship of master and servant exists, unless such individual is free from control and direction in the performance of the service, both under the contract for performance of service and in fact and such individual is customarily engaged in an independent trade, occupation, profession, or business related to the service performed.”
Section 8-40-202(2)(b)(II), C.R.S. 2002, provides that in order “to prove independence, it must be shown that the person for whom services are performed does not” satisfy the nine factors listed in subsection 8-40-202(2)(b)(II)(A) through (I).