W.C. No. 4-566-126Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] On review, the claimant contends the ALJ’s findings of fact compel the legal conclusion that the claimant was an independent contractor rather than an employee. The claimant asserts that any other conclusion would lead to the conclusion that a “homeowner” would be liable for injuries if a roofer fell while repairing the homeowner’s roof. The claimant also asserts that “roofing is generally recognized as a specialized field” and the “expectation” is that a roofer is an independent contractor. We perceive no error in the ALJ’s ruling.
Section 8-40-202(2)(a), C.R.S. 2003, provides that:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, any individual who performs services for pay for another shall be deemed an employee, irrespective of whether the common-law relationship of master and servant exists, unless such individual is free from control and direction in the performance of the service, both under the contract for performance of service and in fact, and such individual is customarily engaged in an independent trade, occupation, profession, or business related to the service performed.
In Nelson v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 981 P.2d 210 (Colo.App. 1998), the court construed § 8-40-202(2)(b)(II), C.R.S. 2003, as creating a “balancing test” to establish an independent contractor relationship and overcome the presumption of employment contained in § 8-40-202(2)(a).