W.C. Nos. 4-333-385; 4-393-720; 4-393-723; 4-393-726 4-397-554; 4-397-555 4-399-689Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] The ALJ ordered the respondent to provide medical benefits to cure and relieve the effects of the injuries. The ALJ also required the respondents to pay temporary total disability benefits commencing August 13, 1998, and continuing through the date of the order. However, the ALJ denied and dismissed the claim based on exposure to exhaust fumes.
I.
On review the respondent first contends the ALJ erroneously found the claimant sustained her burden to prove compensable mental impairment. We perceive no error.
Former § 8-41-301(2)(a), C.R.S. 1998 [amended 1999 Colo. Sess. Laws. Ch. 103 at 299 for injuries which occur on or after July 1, 1999], defines compensable “mental impairment” as:
“a disability arising from an accidental injury arising out of and in the course of employment when the accidental injury involves no physical injury and consists of a psychologically traumatic event that is generally outside of a worker’s usual experience and would evoke significant symptoms of distress in a worker in similar circumstances.”
Subsection 8-41-301(2)(b) requires that the mental impairment which is the basis of the workers’ compensation claim must arise “primarily from the claimant’s then occupation and place of employment.” Subsection 8-41-301(2)(c) requires that the mental impairment claim “cannot be based in whole, or in part, upon facts and circumstances that are common to all fields of employment.”
The claimant worked as an inventory clerk. In 1990 Fred Dominguez (Director) was appointed the Director of the department. The claimant was then made part of the “administration” and given more responsibility which included tracking equipment purchases.