W.C. No. 4-166-217Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Contrary to the ALJ’s ruling, § 8-42-107(8)(d) is not concerned with whether or not the claimant’s disability is temporary, total, or partial. Rather, § 8-42-107(8)(d) merely directs that the “rate” for calculating permanent medical impairment benefits be the same as the “rate” for the payment of temporary total disability benefits.
Further, since § 8-42-105(1) refers to “average weekly wages,” we should interpret that term in accordance with the express definitions found in the statute. Section 8-40-201(19)(a), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.), defines “wages” as the “money rate at which services rendered are recompensed under the contract of hire.” Section 8-40-201(19)(b) goes on to state the following:
“The term `wages’ shall include the amount of the employee’s cost of continuing the employer’s group health insurance plan and, upon termination of the continuation, the employee’s cost of conversion to a similar or lesser insurance plan, . . . If, after the injury, the employer continues to pay any advantage or fringe benefit specifically enumerated in this subsection (19), including the cost of health insurance coverage or the cost of the conversion of such health insurance coverage, such advantage or benefit shall not be included in the determination of employee’s wages so long as the employer continues to make such payment.” (Emphasis added).
The clear and unambiguous effect of § 8-40-201(19)(b) is to exclude from the claimant’s wage calculation the cost of health insurance if the employer continues to pay its share of the cost after the injury. See Aspen Highlands Skiing Corp. v.