W.C. No. 4-166-217Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] In calculating the claimant’s entitlement to medical impairment benefits under § 8-42-107(8)(d), the ALJ concluded that the claimant’s “temporary total disability rate” should include the employer’s cost of continuing the health insurance. Consequently, the ALJ determined the claimant’s “average weekly wage” was $459.65 per week, not $389.57 per week as admitted by the respondents.
In reaching this conclusion, the ALJ reasoned as follows. She noted that § 8-42-107(8)(d) requires that medical impairment benefits “be calculated at the temporary total disability rate specified in § 8-42-105.” The ALJ then observed that § 8-42-105(1), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.), provides that in the event of “temporary total disability” the employee “shall receive sixty-six and two-thirds percent of said employee’s average weekly wages so long as such disability is total.”