W.C. No. 4-166-217Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] In calculating the claimant’s entitlement to medical impairment benefits under § 8-42-107(8)(d), the ALJ concluded that the claimant’s “temporary total disability rate” should include the employer’s cost of continuing the health insurance. Consequently, the ALJ determined the claimant’s “average weekly wage” was $459.65 per week, not $389.57 per week as admitted by the respondents.
In reaching this conclusion, the ALJ reasoned as follows. She noted that § 8-42-107(8)(d) requires that medical impairment benefits “be calculated at the temporary total disability rate specified in § 8-42-105.” The ALJ then observed that § 8-42-105(1), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.), provides that in the event of “temporary total disability” the employee “shall receive sixty-six and two-thirds percent of said employee’s average weekly wages so long as such disability is total.” Relying on § 8-42-105(1), the ALJ held that the claimant was to be compensated for her total wage loss which includes the employer’s contribution to the health insurance.
Moreover, the ALJ rejected the respondents’ argument that, under §8-40-201(19)(b), C.R.S. (1995 Cum.