W.C. No. 4-166-217Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] We agree with the respondents, and therefore, modify the order.
The principal rule of statutory construction is to give effect to the legislative intent of the statute. Consideration must first be given to the language of the statute, and words and phrases contained in the statute should be given their plain and ordinary meaning, unless the result is absurd. Where language is clear and unambiguous, there is no need to resort to interpretive rules of statutory construction. See Snyder Oil Co. v. Embree, 862 P.2d 259 (Colo. 1993).
Here, § 8-42-107(8)(d) provides that medical impairment benefits are to be calculated at the “temporary total disability rate” found in § 8-42-105. The “rate” of temporary total disability found in § 8-42-105(1) is “sixty-six and two-thirds percent of said employee’s average weekly wages.” Contrary to the ALJ’s ruling, § 8-42-107(8)(d) is not concerned with whether or not the claimant’s disability is temporary, total, or partial.