IN RE SALAMANCA, W.C. No. 4-416-802 (07/16/01)
[…] See City of Boulder v. Dinsmore, 902 P.2d 925 (Colo.App. 1995); Rules of Procedure, Part VIII(A)(7), 7 Code Colo. Reg. 1101-3 at 22. Consequently, we have not obtained or considered the Division of Workers’ Compensation file, but restricted our review to the record made at the hearing.

The applicable law is undisputed. Section 8-42-112(1)(b) provides for a fifty percent reduction of temporary disability benefits where the industrial injury “results from the employee’s willful failure to obey any reasonable rule adopted by the employer for the safety of the employee.” A “willful violation is one which results from deliberate intent, and not mere negligence, inadvertence, or forgetfulness.”Johnson v. Denver Tramway Corp., 115 Colo. 214, 171 P.2d 410 (Colo. 1946).