IN RE RUPE, W.C. No. 4-542-353 (8/27/03)
[…] We affirm.

In an order dated November 20, 2002, the ALJ found the claimant suffered compensable neck and back injuries on May 20, 2002. Consequently, the ALJ awarded medical benefits.

On the issue of temporary disability benefits, the ALJ determined that as a result of the injuries the claimant was medically restricted from performing his regular employment and the claimant left the employment as a result of the industrial disability. Therefore, the ALJ found the claimant established his entitlement to temporary disability benefits.

However, § 8-42-105(4) and identical language in §8-42-103(1)(g), C.R.S. 2002, provides that “where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury.” In Colorado Springs Disposal v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 58 P.3d 1061 (Colo.App. 2002), the court concluded §8-42-105(4) introduces into the Act a limited concept of “fault” which focuses on the reason or reasons for the termination of employment.