W.C. No. 4-512-314Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] The motion was granted on August 2, 2002.
The matter was subsequently “Green” sheeted to us on October 1, 2002. The record transmitted to us did not contain the hearing transcript or a brief in support of the Petition to Review. Our order dated October 25, 2002, affirmed the ALJ’s order.
The claimant’s Notice of Appeal alleged she paid for the hearing transcript by August 7 and no transcript had been delivered as of November 4, 2002. On November 14, 2002, we received the hearing transcript, which was dated November 7, 2002.
Section 8-43-301(2), C.R.S. 2002, provides that the appealing party shall file a petition to review within twenty days of the date of the certificate of mailing of the ALJ’s order and “at the same time, order any transcript relied upon for the petition to review, arrange with the hearing reporter to pay for the same and notify opposing parties of the transcript ordered.” Subsection (3) states that if transcripts are ordered, the ALJ cannot rule on the Petition to Review “until the transcripts are lodged with the division.”