IN RE ROW, W.C. No. 4-180-762 (7/31/95)
[…] Cowin and Co. v. Medina, supra.

III.
The respondents next contend that the ALJ made inadequate findings of fact to support her conclusion that the claimant was last injuriously exposed to his occupational disease on March 5, 1993. The respondents assert that the record contains evidence to support the conclusion that the claimant was last injuriously exposed to his disease while working at King Soopers, subsequent to leaving Shepard’s. We reject this argument.

The parties apparently agree that this claim is governed by the provisions of § 8-41-304(1), C.R.S. (1994 Cum. Supp.). The statute places liability for an occupational disease on the employer or insurer “in whose employment the employee was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of such disease and suffered a substantial permanent aggravation thereof.” Under §8-41-304(1), an employer is liable only if both the “last injurious exposure” requirement and the “substantial permanent aggravation” requirement are met. Monfort, Inc. v. Rangel, 867 P.2d 122 (Colo.App. 1993).