W.C. No. 4-384-408.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] See §8-43-310, C.R.S. 1999; A R Concrete Construction v. Lightner, 759 P.2d 831 (Colo.App. 1988). (error which is not prejudicial will be disregarded).
Next, the respondent contends the claimant had 3 separate employments for the respondent, and that the last employment was casual and not regular. Therefore, the respondent contends the ALJ erred in finding the claimant’s employment was not casual. The respondent also contends the ALJ erred in failing to make any additional findings in support of his determination. Again, we disagree.
Section § 8-40-202(1)(b), C.R.S. 1998, provides that the term “employee” does not include individuals whose “employment is but casual and not in the usual course of the trade, business, profession, or occupation of the employer.” Casual employment is characterized as employment which is occasional, incidental, temporary, emergent or haphazard. Heckman v. Warren, 238 P.2d 854
(1951); Lackey v. Industrial Commission, 249 P. 662 (1926). An employment is casual when it is not regular, periodic or certain in nature.