W.C. Nos. 4-317-467, 4-485-469, 4-508-094Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Section 8-42-101(1), C.R.S. 2001; Snyder v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 942 P.2d 1337 (Colo.App. 1997). “Authorization” refers to the physician’s legal authority to treat, and is distinct from whether treatment is “reasonable and necessary” within the meaning of § 8-42-101(1)(a). Mason Jar Restaurant v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 862 P.2d 1026 (Colo.App. 1993). Thus, a finding that treatment is “authorized” is not itself a “medical benefit.” One Hour Cleaners v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 914 P.2d 501
(Colo.App. 1995).
Section 8-43-301(2), C.R.S. 2001, provides that a party dissatisfied with an order “which requires any party to pay a penalty or benefits or denies a claimant any benefit or penalty,” may file a petition to review. Orders which do not require the payment of benefits or penalties, or deny the claimant benefits or penalties are interlocutory and not subject to review. Natkin Co. v. Eubanks, 775 P.2d 88
(Colo.App. 1989).