W.C. No. 4-308-456Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Thus, the mere fact the claimant’s range of motion measurements “deteriorated” after MMI does not represent a fatal contradiction in Dr. Pero’s opinion. In any event, the variation in the range of motion measurements merely represents a conflict in the evidence.
The respondents also argue that the claimant’s alleged failure to follow a post-MMI exercise program should preclude him from receiving benefits in accordance with Dr. Pero’s IME rating. In support of this proposition, the respondents cite §8-43-404(3), C.R.S. 1998, which provides for a reduction or suspension in compensation for a claimant who “persists in any unsanitary or injurious practice which tends to impair or retard recovery.”
However, this statute is in the nature of an affirmative defense which must be pled and proven. See Kersting v. Industrial Commission, 39 Colo. App. 297, 567 P.2d 394 (1977); Fankhouser v. Public Service Co., W.C. 3-772-925 (March 16, 1994).