W.C. No. 4-259-283Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Here, the ALJ found that the claimant was hired by Thiret to perform services consisting of installing siding and repairing soffits. However, the ALJ found that the claimant was free from control in the performance of those services, and customarily engaged in an independent trade. Therefore, the ALJ determined that the claimant was not Thiret’s employee at the time of the injury.
The claimant contends, inter alia, that the evidence is insufficient to support the ALJ’s finding that the claimant is engaged in an independent trade or business. We agree.
Section 8-70-115, C.R.S. (1994 Cum. Supp.) provides that for purposes of unemployment compensation, “services performed by an individual for another” constitutes “employment” unless the individual performing the services is:
“free from control and direction in the performance of the service . . . . and is customarily engaged in an independent trade, occupation, profession or business related to the service performed.”
In this context, an individual is “customarily engaged in an independent trade” if the individual is actually and customarily providing similar services to others at the same time he works for the putative employer Barge v.