W.C. No. 4-259-283Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] W.C. No. 4-259-283Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
June 18, 1996
ORDER OF REMAND
The claimant seeks review of an order of Administrative Law Judge Friend (ALJ) which determined that Gary C. Thiret (Thiret) was not the claimant’s employer when the claimant suffered work-related injuries on June 19, 1995, and therefore, denied and dismissed the claim. We reverse and remand.
This claim is governed by § 8-40-202(2), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.), which states that:
“any individual who performs services for pay for another shall be deemed to be an employee, irrespective of whether the common-law relationship of master and servant exists, unless such individual is free from control and direction in the performance of the service, both under the contract for performance of service and in fact and such individual is customarily engaged in an independent trade, occupation, profession, or business related to the service performed.”
Here, the ALJ found that the claimant was hired by Thiret to perform services consisting of installing siding and repairing soffits. However, the ALJ found that the claimant was free from control in the performance of those services, and customarily engaged in an independent trade.