IN RE ROBERTS, W.C. No. 4-160-379 (6/13/97)
[…] I.
On review, the respondents first contend that the ALJ erred in “refusing to consider” Dr. Griffis’ September 6, 1996 report as part of his IME opinion. In this report, Dr. Griffis opined that the claimant’s activities, depicted in a videotape taken in January 1995, were inconsistent with the IME examination of April 1996. Moreover, Dr. Griffis opined that the claimant had “magnified his symptoms.” We are not persuaded.

The statutory language currently codified at §8-42-107(8)(c), C.R.S. (1996 Cum. Supp.), provides that the “finding” of the IME physician concerning “the medical impairment rating shall be overcome only by clear and convincing evidence.” As the claimant argues, we have previously held that the IME physician’s “finding” for purposes of subsection (8)(c) is governed by the regulations currently codified in the Rules of Procedure, Part XIV(L)(2)(b) and (k), 7 Code Colo.