IN RE RIVERA, W.C. No. 4-421-438 (08/25/00)
[…] Ferlic and Dr. Haas, a chiropractor.

I.
On review, the respondents contend the award of temporary total disability benefits was improper because the treating physician released the claimant to regular employment. Relying o Burns v. Robinson Dairy, Inc., 911 P.2d 661 (Colo.App. 1995), the respondents argue the ALJ was not free to disregard the treating physician’s opinion concerning the claimant’s ability to perform regular employment. Under the circumstances, we find no error.

Section 8-42-105(3)(c), C.R.S. 1999, provides that temporary total disability benefits continue until the “attending physician gives the employee a written release to return to regular employment.” As the respondents argue, it has been held the ALJ is not free to disregard the opinion of the attending physician concerning the claimant’s ability to perform regular employment unless the attending physician’s opinion is subject to conflicting inferences, or there is a conflict among multiple