W.C. No. 4-517-607.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] See City of Colorado Springs v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 954 P.2d 637
(Colo.App. 1997); Story v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 910 P.2d 80 (Colo.App. 1995); El Paso County Department of Social Services v. Donn, 865 P.2d 877 (Colo.App. 1993). Consequently, the claimant was not required to request a DIME to obtain a hearing on her claim for additional medical benefits due to a worsened condition. See Cordova v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 55 P.3d 186 (Colo.App. 2002).
Section 8-43-203(2)(b)(II), C.R.S. 2003, provides that a FAL automatically closes all admitted issues if within thirty days after the date of the final admission, the claimant does not contest the final admission in writing and “request a hearing on any disputed issues that are ripe for hearing.” Subsection 8-43-203(2)(d), C.R.S. 2003, provides that if a “case is closed pursuant to this subsection (2), the issues closed may only be reopened pursuant to section 8-43-303.” However, an issue is not “closed” if the claimant has timely objected to an FAL and requested a hearing on an issue ripe for hearing.