IN RE RISBERG, W.C. No. 3-941-887 (01/09/02)
[…] However, the claimant did not receive weekly checks on August 25, September 1, September 8, and September 15, 2000. When this problem was drawn to the attention of the employer’s third party administrator, a check for all weeks was provided on September 21, 2000.

The claimant argued she was entitled to penalties under §8-43-304(1), C.R.S. 2001, based on the employer’s failure to pay the permanent total benefits on a weekly basis. However, the ALJ found the only provision governing payment of permanent total disability benefits is § 8-43-401(2)(a), C.R.S. 2001, which provides that “after all appeals have been exhausted or in cases were there have been no appeals, all insurers and self-insured employers shall pay benefits within thirty days of when any benefits are due.” The ALJ found all benefits were paid within thirty days of the due date. Further, the ALJ found there was no willful delay and the problem was promptly cured.