W.C. No. 4-164-997Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Gussert, supra, “it is solely for the trier of fact to determine the persuasive effect of the evidence and whether the burden of proof has been satisfied.” 914 P.2d 411at 414.
II.
The respondents next contend that, to the extent the claimant’s “injury” constitutes an occupational disease, she sustained a last injurious exposure and substantial permanent aggravation of the disease while working for other employers commencing in 1994. We conclude that this issue was not properly raised before the ALJ, and was therefore waived.
Section 8-41-304 (1), C.R.S. 1998, provides that where compensation is payable for an occupational disease, the “employer in whose employment the employee was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of such disease and suffered a substantial permanent aggravation thereof and the insurance carrier, if any, on the risk” shall alone be liable for the claimant’s compensation. Because this statute permits an employer and its insurer to shift liability to other employers and insurers, the statute creates an affirmative defense. See Cowin and Co. v. Medina, 860 P.2d 535