IN RE RICHARDSON v. STAUFFER SONS, W.C. No. 4-714-063 (8/21/2008)
[…] The claimant argues that ALJ Walsh was deprived of jurisdiction to assess penalties based upon ALJ’s Stuber’s action in awarding attorney fees and therefore ALJ Walsh’s order must be reversed. That argument is considered in the claimant’s appeal of the companion order issued by ALJ Walsh. In the alternative, the claimant essentially requests that the order entered by ALJ Stuber be set aside and remanded with instructions that only attorney fees in regard to the case which he heard may be assessed against the claimant. We are not persuaded that ALJ Stuber erred in awarding attorney fees.

Section 8-43-207(1)(e), C.R.S. 2007, permits an ALJ to “impose the sanctions provided in the civil rules of procedure in the district courts for willful failure to comply with permitted discovery.” C.R.C.P. 37 authorizes various sanctions for failure to make

Page 3

discovery which range from assessment of costs and attorney fees to outright dismissal of a claim. Cortez v. Shafer Commercial Seating, Inc. W. C. No. 4-500-678 (December 10, 2002).