IN RE RICE, W.C. No. 4-386-678 (7/29/99)
[…] Moreover, the respondent argues the ALJ misapplied the positional risk doctrine to the facts of this case. We agree with the respondent.

Initially, we note that we may set aside an ALJ’s order if the findings of fact do not support the order. Section 8-43-301(8), C.R.S. 1998. If the facts are undisputed and only one inference possible, the issue is one of law which we may determine independent of the ALJ’s conclusion. Schrieber v. Brown Root, Inc., 888 P.2d 274 (Colo.App. 1993). We conclude that this is such a case.

Section 8-41-301(1)(c), C.R.S. 1998, establishes as conditions of recovery that the claimant’s injury be one “arising out of and in the course of the employee’s employment.” The “arising out of” and “course of” employment criteria represent distinct elements of compensability. The “course of employment” requirement refers to the time, place and circumstances of the injury.