W.C. No. 4-331-287Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] W.C. No. 4-331-287Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
January 25, 1999
FINAL ORDER
The respondents seek review of an order of Administrative Law Judge Stuber (ALJ) which refused to reduce the claimant’s temporary disability benefits by 50 percent as provided in §8-42-112(1)(b), C.R.S. 1998 (safety rule violation). We affirm.
Section 8-42-112(1)(b) provides for a 50 percent reduction of temporary disability benefits where the industrial injury “results from the employee’s willful failure to obey any reasonable rule adopted by the employer for the safety of the employee.” A “willful violation is one which results from deliberate intent, and not mere negligence, inadvertence, or forgetfulness. Johnson v. Denver Tramway Corp., 115 Colo. 214, 171 P.2d 410 (Colo. 1946).