W.C. No. 4-425-860Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] See Ricks v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 809 P.2d 1118 (Colo.App. 1991); Jefferson County Schools v. Headrick, 734 P.2d 659
(Colo.App. 1986).
Where the claimant suffers an occupational disease and is exposed to the hazards of the disease during successive employments, liability for the occupational disease is governed by the “last injurious exposure rule.” Robbins Flower Shop v. Cinea, 894 P.2d 63 (Colo.App. 1995). For occupational diseases which occur prior to July 1, 1991, former § 8-41-304(1), C.R.S. (1990 Cum. Supp.), provides that the employer in whose employment:
“the employee was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of such disease and the insurance carrier, if any, on the risk when such employee was last so exposed under such employer shall alone be liable therefore, without right of contribution from any prior employer or insurance carrier.”
For occupational diseases which arise on or after July 1, 1991, the employer in whose employment the claimant was last injuriously exposed and “suffered a substantial, permanent aggravation” of the disease is solely liable for all compensation benefits due on account of the disease.