W.C. No. 4-331-168Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Applying § 8-40-201(19)(b), C.R.S. 1997, the ALJ determined that the value of the motel room constituted “wages,” and should be included in the claimant’s average weekly wage after she was forced to move out on March 10.
I.
On review, the respondents contend that the ALJ erred in including the value of the motel room in the claimant’s average weekly wage after she “voluntarily” vacated the hotel room. In support of this proposition, the respondents cite PDM Molding, Inc. v. Stanberg, 898 P.2d 542 (Colo. 1995). We find no error.
Section 8-40-201(19)(b) provides that the term “wages” includes the “reasonable value of board, rent, housing, and lodging received from the employer.” The statute further provides that if the employer continues to provide a fringe benefit “enumerated” in the statute, “such advantage or benefit shall not be included in the determination of the employee’s wages so long as the employer continues to make such payment.”