IN RE REYES, W.C. No. 4-578-951 (12/22/2004)
[…] A briefing schedule was established which afforded the claimant until October 7, 2004, to file a brief in support of the Petition.

No brief was filed by either party within the time allotted by the briefing schedule. However, on November 24, the respondents moved for an extension of time to file a brief in opposition to the Petition.

Initially, we determine the respondents’ motion for an extension of time to file a brief is untimely. Therefore, we deny the motion and have not considered the respondents’ brief in opposition to the Petition.

Section 8-43-203(2)(b)(II), C.R.S. 2004, provides as follows:

An admission of liability for final payment of compensation shall include a statement that this is the final admission by the workers’ compensation insurance carrier in the case, that the claimant may contest this admission if the claimant feels entitled to more compensation, to whom the claimant should provide written objection, and notice to the claimant that the case will be automatically closed as to the issues admitted in the final admission if the claimant does not, within thirty days after the date of the final admission, contest the final admission in writing and request a hearing on any disputed issues that are ripe for hearing. (Emphasis added).

Accordingly, the failure to file a written objection to a FAL within 30 days of the date the FAL closes the claim on all admitted issues. Dyrkopp v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office 30 P.3d 821(Colo.App. 2001); Dalco Industries, Inc. v. Garcia, 867 P.2d 156 (Colo.App. 1993).