W.C. No. 4-203-123Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] W.C. No. 4-203-123Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
June 4, 1999.
FINAL ORDER
The claimant seeks review of an order of Administrative Law Judge Gandy (ALJ) which concluded the claimant is not entitled to an increase of permanent total disability benefits based on the two percent cost of living adjustment (COLA) provided by §8-42-111(4), C.R.S. 1998. We affirm.
Section 8-42-111(4) states that:
“For injuries occurring on or after July 1, 1991, and before July 1, 1994, the average weekly wage of injured employees used for computing compensation paid for awards pursuant to subsection (1) of this section shall be increased by two percent per year effective July 1 of each year, and such increased compensation shall be payable for the subsequent twelve months.”
Subsection 8-42-111(1), C.R.S. 1998, provides as follows:
“In cases of permanent total disability, the award shall be sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the average weekly wages of the injured employee and shall continue until death of such person so totally disabled but not in excess of the weekly maximum benefit specified in this article for injuries causing temporary total disability.”
Temporary disability benefits are calculated under §8-42-105(1), C.R.S. 1998, which provides that: