W.C. No. 4-203-123Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] See United States Fidelity and Guaranty, Inc. v. Kourlis, 868 P.2d 1158 (Colo.App. 1994). The legislature did not repeal this limitation when it created §8-42-111(4). See 1991 Colo. Sess. Laws, ch. 219, at 1313. Thus, we must presume that the legislature intended to retain the overall cap on permanent total disability benefits. Consequently, we reject the claimant’s contention that § 8-42-111(4) increases the maximum rate of permanent total disability benefits established by § 8-42-111(1). Rather, § 8-42-111(4) provides that overall awards are computed “pursuant to subsection (1).”
Section 8-42-105(1) provides that a claimant’s temporary disability rate shall not “exceed a maximum of ninety-one percent of the state average weekly wage per week.” The term “exceed” is unambiguous. Webster’s Seventh New Collegiate Dictionary (1963) defines the word “exceed” to mean “to be greater than” or “to go beyond a limit.”