W.C. No. 4-630-152.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Consequently, the ALJ ordered the respondent to pay workers’ compensation benefits and penalties on account of the injury.
On review, the respondent reasserts his contention that the claimant was as an independent contractor, who was required to carry her own insurance. In support, the respondent relies on evidence the claimant was issued a 1099 form for wages, and was required to provide her own tools and transportation. We perceive no error in the ALJ’s finding that the claimant was the respondent’s “employee.”
Section 8-40-202(2)(a), C.R.S. 2004, provides that an individual “who performs services for pay for another shall be deemed to be an employee” unless the individual is:
“free from control and direction in the performance of the services, both under the contract for performance of services and in fact and such individual is customarily engaged in an independent trade, occupation, profession, or business related to the services performed.”
Once the claimant establishes that she performed services for the respondent in exchange for a wage, the burden shifts to the respondent to prove the claimant was not an employee by showing the claimant was free from control and customarily engaged in an independent trade.