W.C. No. 4-439-791Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Indeed, the provisions of §14-10-111, C.R.S. 2001, the annulment statute, refute this argument.
Section 14-10-111(1) divides marriages into two classifications. The first classification is invalid marriages, and the circumstances of such marriages are listed in § 14-10-111(1)(a) through (1)(f). The second classification is prohibited marriages, the circumstances of which are listed in § 14-10-111(1)(g)(I) through (g)(IV). See Estate of Fuller, 862 P.2d 1037 (Colo.App. 1993). Section 14-10-111(1)(c) provides the district court shall enter a decree declaring the invalidity of a marriage where “a party was under the age as provided by law and did not have the consent of his parents or guardian or judicial approval as provided by law.” However, § 14-10-111(2) provides that a declaration of invalidity under subsection (1) “shall be commenced within the time specified but in no event may a declaration of invalidity be sought after the death of either party to the marriage except as provided in subsection (3).” (Emphasis added). Further, § 14-10-111(2)(c) provides that a declaration of invalidity on the grounds set forth in “subsection (1)(c) of this section” may be sought by “the underaged party, his parent, or his guardian, if such action for declaration of invalidity of marriage is commenced within twenty-four months of the date the marriage was entered into.” Finally, § 14-10-111(3) establishes certain circumstances under which a declaration of invalidity may be sought after the death of a party, but those circumstances apply only in cases of “prohibited” marriages.