W.C. No. 3-990-123Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] This motion asserts that, subsequent to the hearing, the respondent obtained evidence proving that the claimant was untruthful in testifying that he did not work after the industrial injury. The respondent requests that we “stay” our review and remand the matter so that the respondent may litigate a petition to reopen based on newly discovered evidence. We deny the motion.
Pursuant to § 8-43-301(8), we have sixty days in which to enter our order. The only provision permitting an extension of time for entry of an order is § 8-43-301(9), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.), which permits us to extend the time by thirty days upon the filing of a “stipulated motion requesting that consideration of the appeal be deferred pending ongoing settlement negotiations.” There is no statutory authority which permits us to “stay” an appeal pending resolution of a petition to reopen or to remand for litigation of a petition to reopen. Consequently, we deny the respondent’s Motion to Stay Appeal and Remand.