IN RE RAGAN, W.C. No. 4-216-579 (6/7/96)
[…] On review, the respondents contend that the ALJ erred in failing to disqualify the claimant from receipt of temporary disability benefits under § 8-42-105(3)(d). Relying on McKinley v. Bronco Billy’s, 903 P.2d 1239
(Colo.App. 1995), the respondents argue that the restrictions on the claimant’s ability to travel cannot act as a barrier to application of the statute. We reject the respondents’ position.

Section 8-42-105(3)(d) provides that temporary total disability benefits shall continue until:

“The attending physician gives the employee a written release to return to modified employment, such employment is offered to the employee in writing, and the employee fails to begin such employment.”

In interpreting this statute we adhere to the well established rule that statutes should be interpreted in a manner so as to effect their legislative intent.