IN RE PROVO, W.C. No. 4-237-851 (07/02/01)
[…] Insofar as any false statement or material representation was made for the purpose of avoiding the payment of benefits, it was made by the respondent-insurer. Therefore, the claimant’s allegations do not support a finding that the former attorneys conduct violated § 8-43-402.

Section 8-43-503(3) prohibits employers, insurers, or their representatives from “dictating to any physician the type or duration of treatment or degree of physical impairment.” Again, it was the legal responsibility of the respondent-insurer to provide the reasonable and necessary medical treatment awarded by ALJ Stuber. Section 8-42-101(1)(a), C.R.S. 2000. Accordingly, insofar as the effect of the respondents’ failure to pay for Dr.