IN RE PROCOPIO, W.C. No. 4-465-076 (6/10/2005)
[…] Next, the claimant contends the ALJ erroneously failed to find the statute of limitations was tolled. We disagree.

Section 8-43-103(2), C.R.S. 2004 provides that the right to workers’ compensation is barred unless a formal claim is filed within 2 years of the injury. The statute of limitations begins when the claimant, as a reasonable person, knows or should have known the “nature, seriousness and probable compensable character of his injury,” City of Boulder v. Payne, 162 Colo. 345, 426 P.2d 194 (1967).

Section 8-43-103(2) further states that

“[I]n all cases in which the employer has been given notice of an injury and fails, neglects, or refuses to report said injury to the division as required by the provisions of said articles [the Workers’ Compensation Act], this statute of limitations shall not begin to run against the claim of the injured employee . . . until the required report has been filed with the division.”

The employer’s duty to “report said injury” to the division refers to the employer’s statutory duties under § 8-43-101. Grant v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 740 P.2d 530 (Colo.App. 1987).