IN RE PRIETO v. FORGE, W.C. No. 4-729-639 (3/16/2009)
[…] Here, the question on review is generally whether applicable law supports the ALJ’s conclusion that the respondents’ final admission of liability was not defective on its face so as to warrant striking the final

Page 3

admission. We conclude that the matter was not one appropriately resolved on summary judgment and, therefore, the claimant’s motion was properly denied.

Section 8-42-107(8)(b)(I), C.R.S. 2008, provides that “an authorized treating physician shall make a determination as to when the injured employee reaches maximum medical improvement. . . .” Generally that finding of maximum medical improvement may only be challenged through the DIME procedures. Thus, a finding of maximum medical improvement by an authorized treating physician is a jurisdictional prerequisite to the applicability of the DIME process. See Aren Design, Inc. v.