W.C. No. 4-441-206Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Sections 8-42-107(7)(b)(I) (II), 2001 [1999 Colo. Sess. Laws, Ch. 103 at 298 which apply to injuries that occur after July 1, 1999], were enacted to overrule Oqueda and ensure that when the claimant sustains both scheduled and nonscheduled injuries, the loss shall be compensated on the schedule for scheduled injuries. Accordingly, §8-42-107(7)(b)(II) provides that:
“[W]here an injury causes a loss set forth in the schedule in subsection (2) of this section and a loss set forth for medical impairment benefits in subsection (8) of this section, the loss set forth in the schedule found in said subsection (2) shall be compensated solely on the basis of such schedule and the loss set forth in said subsection (8) shall be compensated solely on the basis for such medical impairment benefits specified in subsection (8).
It follows that § 8-42-107(7) (b)(II) precludes the conversion of a scheduled disability to a whole person impairment rating for purposes of combining a scheduled disability with whole person impairment.